Contact Us – GDPR For Hotels

Contact Us

The Contact Us Form

A data collection point.

Which means you need to deploy a privacy notice informing people of the process involved.

There are different ways of doing this.  Some of them are illustrated on the three different “Readiness Journey” example models.  A example is shown below.  It shows quite a lot of information.  If you have a proper Privacy Policy you may use your Privacy Notice to refer to it for larger pieces of information, whilst providing the remainder using the format you can see below.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

As you might expect, given the business we’re in, we take your privacy seriously.  Before you make your enquiry, here is some information about how your personal data will be used and your rights:

Who We Are

Who You Are Giving Your Data To

GDPRforHotels is a registered trading identity of Allstrat Ltd, a company registered in Scotland number SC231893.  Allstrat Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller.  The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email using the email address, dpo@allstrat.co.uk.

The data items we are asking for which could be regarded as personal data are as follows:  Name and email address .

Purpose & Legal Basis

Purpose Of And The Legal Basis For The Processing

The data you supply using the form below will be used to contact you in response to your enquiry.  The lawful reason for processing the data you provide below is that it is in our Legitimate Interest to respond to such a request.  For the avoidance of doubt, your information will not be added to any sort of marketing list without your prior consent.

Where Your Data Goes

Categories Of Recipients Of The Personal Data

Your personal data may be processed by 3rd parties only to provide services on our behalf (“Data Processors”).

Categories of Recipient:  Website Hosting Service, Email System Service Provider,

Transfers & Safeguards

Details Of Transfers To A Third Country And Safeguards

These Data Processors are located within the EEA, their processing is dictated by us and regulated by the same law as protects your rights as an EU citizen over your personal data.

How Long Your Data Is Kept

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

The personal data you provide here will be used until your enquiry has been concluded.  At which point it will be securely deleted from our records, unless it is needed for a new purpose, for example entering into a contract between us in which case a new lawful reason for processing will apply.    Business records may be anonymised to enable statistical analysis, in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Policy (see the Privacy Centre for details of this policy).

Your Rights

Your Rights Over Your Personal Data

The law gives you rights over your personal data as follows:

  • You have the right to be informed (about what happens with your personal data, which is what we’re doing here).
  • You have the right of access.
  • You have the right to rectification of errors in the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to erasure.
  • You have the right to restrict processing.
  • You have the right to data portability.
  • You have the right to object.
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information about your rights, visit the Privacy Centre.

Making A Complaint

Complaining To A Supervisory Authority

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK if you think we are failing to protect your rights.  You can find details about contacting the ICO in the Privacy Centre.

Automated Decision-Making

Automated Decision Making

The company does not use automated decision making.

 

[contact-form to=”as@gdprforhotels.uk” subject=”An enquiry from GDPRforHotels Short Let Example Page”][contact-field label=”Name” type=”name” required=”1″][contact-field label=”Email” type=”email” required=”1″][contact-field label=”Message” type=”textarea”][/contact-form]